SOAP_AWARDS_2014Final Five Nominations Revealed
The British Soap Awards returns to celebrate another mammoth year in soap opera, looking back on twelve months worth of murder, mystery, make ups, break ups, trials, tribulations, tears and heartache.
The 16th annual awards, which take place for the first time at London’s iconic Hackney Empire theatre, will honour the nation’s biggest and best-loved TV shows, as well as the stars that have portrayed the characters in this year’s most talked about storylines.
The five biggest soaps – Coronation Street, Doctors, EastEnders, Emmerdale and Hollyoaks – will be battling it out to win recognition for their work over the past year.  Stars from all five soaps will be hitting the red carpet for the most star-studded event in the soap calendar.
Hosted by Phillip Schofield, the awards will be presented by an array of well-known faces from across the TV and showbiz world.
The Nominations

The final five Viewer Voted Categories:

SEXIEST MALE (Last year’s winner was Danny Mac – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Ryan Thomas (Jason Grimshaw)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Danny Mac (Dodger Savage)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson (Darren Osborne)

SEXIEST FEMALE (Last year’s winner was Michelle Keegan – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Georgia May Foote (Katy Armstrong)
Coronation Street: Michelle Keegan (Tina McIntyre)
EastEnders: Jacqueline Jossa (Lauren Branning)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Hollyoaks: Jorgie Porter (Theresa McQueen)

VILLAIN OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Natalie Gumede – Coronation Street)

EastEnders: Charlie Brooks (Janine Butcher)
Emmerdale: Dominic Power (Cameron Murray)
Hollyoaks: Jesse Birdsall (Fraser Black)
Hollyoaks: Anna Passey (Sienna Blake)
Hollyoaks: Greg Wood (Trevor Royle)

BEST ACTOR (Last year’s winner was Alan Halsall – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Jeff Hordley (Cain Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Hollyoaks: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)

BEST ACTRESS (Last year’s winner was Claire Cooper – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Julie Hesmondhalgh (Hayley Cropper)
EastEnders: Lindsey Coulson (Carol Jackson)
EastEnders: Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Hollyoaks: Stephanie Davis (Sinead Roscoe)
Hollyoaks: Nikki Sanderson (Maxine Minniver)

BEST BRITISH SOAP (Last year’s winner was Coronation Street)

Coronation Street

Doctors

EastEnders

Emmerdale

Hollyoaks

Panel Nominations

The Final Five Panel Nominations

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Patti Clare – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Simon Gregson (Steve McDonald)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Linda Henry (Shirley Carter)
Emmerdale: Laura Norton (Kerry Wyatt)
Hollyoaks: Dan Tetsell (Jim McGinn)

BEST DRAMATIC PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Natalie Gumede –
Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: David Neilson (Roy Cropper)
Doctors: Chris Walker (Rob Hollins)
EastEnders: Lindsey Coulson (Carol Jackson)
Emmerdale: Charley Webb (Debbie Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Stephanie Davis (Sinead Roscoe)

BEST YOUNG PERFORMANCE (Last year’s winner was Eden Taylor-Draper –
Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Alex Bain (Simon Barlow)
Doctors: Oliver Woollford (Tom Finlayson)
EastEnders: Mimi Keene (Cindy Williams)
Emmerdale: Joe Warren-Plant (Jacob Gallagher)
Hollyoaks: Ellis Hollins (Tom Cunningham)

BEST NEWCOMER (Last year’s winner was Joseph Thompson – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Amy Kelly (Maddie Heath)
EastEnders: Maddy Hill (Nancy Carter)
Emmerdale: Michael Parr (Ross Barton)
Hollyoaks: Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe)

BEST ON-SCREEN PARTNERSHIP (Last year’s winner was Kieron Richardson and Emmett J Scanlan – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: David Neilson & Julie Hesmondhalgh
(Roy & Hayley Cropper)
Doctors: Danielle Henry & Lu Corfield
(Mandy Marquez & Lois Wilson)
EastEnders: Kellie Bright & Danny Dyer
(Linda & Mick Carter)
Emmerdale: Charlie Hardwick & Chris Chittell
(Val & Eric Pollard)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe & Joseph Thompson
(Mercedes McQueen & Dr Paul Browning)

BEST STORYLINE (Last year’s winner was Kirsty’s Abuse of Tyrone – Coronation Street)

Coronation Street: Hayley’s Cancer
Doctors: Jas Stalking
EastEnders: Hello Stacey, Goodbye Janine
Emmerdale: Killer Cameron
Hollyoaks: Sienna Steals Nancy’s Life

SPECTACULAR SCENE OF THE YEAR (Last year’s winner was Bus Crash – Hollyoaks)

Coronation Street: Nick And David’s Car Crash
Doctors: Opening Of Austenland
EastEnders: Johnny Comes Out To Mick
Emmerdale: The Woolpack Flood And Siege
Hollyoaks: Hollyoaks Blast

BEST SINGLE EPISODE (Last year’s winner was Live 40th Anniversary – Emmerdale)

Coronation Street: Hayley’s Death
Doctors: Perfect
EastEnders: Lucy’s Death: The Aftermath
Emmerdale: The Woolpack Siege
Hollyoaks: John Paul’s Rape Ordeal

To be revealed on the night:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT AND OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT: OFF SCREEN

THE BRITISH SOAP AWARDS CAN BE SEEN NEXT MONTH (MAY) ON ITV

ALL DETAILS CAN BE FOUND ON WWW.BRITISHSOAPAWARDS.TV

Load More Related Articles
Load More In Soaps